Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
The protection of your privacy is important to us. Dragonback Innovation AG collects, processes and stores the data of persons who access the website only if this is necessary for the functioning of the website and the associated communication measures. Personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation for the purposes for which the data was provided. Please read the following conditions carefully so that you are aware of our practices and procedures for processing your personal data and how we use cookies.

 

Legal basis
The data protection principles are based on the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the European Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).

 

Type of data collection / Website contact options
We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

Information you provide by filling out forms on this website. This includes any information you provide at the time of registering for our newsletter or registering for a consultation or event.
Non-personal usage data relating to your visits to this website, such as IP address, browser used, date, time, etc., will not be disclosed to third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of this correspondence.


Use of data
Visiting the website of Dragonback Innovation AG is basically possible without providing personal data.

Impersonal usage data such as the IP address, the browser used, date, time, etc. do not contain any information with which you can be personally identified and are stored and evaluated without conclusions about your person.

We use this non-personal data in the following ways:

To ensure that the content of this website is presented in a way that is most effective for your computer, smartphone or tablet.
To gain knowledge about visitor traffic and behavior on this website. They are used to analyze and improve the site.
If you share personal data with us, it will be collected and processed strictly in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations and, in principle, only with your express consent.

 

Newsletter

With the registration to the newsletter you announce your email and can optionally enter your name. We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is an offer of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318 ("Rocket"). The data stored during registration is encrypted and transmitted to Rocket and stored by Rocket. After registration, MailChimp will send you an e-mail to confirm your registration. In addition, MailChimp offers various analysis options on how the sent newsletters are opened and used, e.g. how many users an e-mail was sent to, whether e-mails were rejected and whether users unsubscribed from the list after receiving an e-mail. However, these analyses are only group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also uses the Google Analytics analysis tool from Google Inc. and may include it in its newsletters. Further details on data protection at MailChimp www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.registration

 

If you do not wish to receive a newsletter from us at a later date, you can unsubscribe at any time. A unsubscribe link can be found in each newsletter.

 

Disclosure of data
Your personal data will not be sold or shared with third parties.

 

Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily when you visit this website. The purpose of cookies is, in particular, to analyse the use of this website for statistical purposes and for continuous improvement. You can deactivate cookies completely or partially at any time in the settings of your browser. If cookies are deactivated, all functions of this website may no longer be available to you.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our websites (including your IP address) is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on our websites Google Analytics has been extended accordingly in order to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses. At our request, Google will therefore only record your IP address in abbreviated form, which guarantees anonymity and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your identity. If IP anonymization is activated on our websites, Google will previously shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our websites, compile reports on website activity for us and provide us with other services relating to the use of websites and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. A transmission of this data by Google to third parties only take place due to legal regulations or within the scope of order data processing. Under no circumstances will Google combine your data with other data collected by Google. By using these websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and to the processing of data and the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of these websites (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the appropriate browser plug-in.

 

LinkedIn
Plugins of the social network LinkedIn of the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "LinkedIn") are integrated on our Internet pages. You can recognize the LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo or the "Recommended" button on our site. When you visit our site, the Plug-In establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend button" while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as on your rights and settings can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy. You can find this information at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

 

Facebook
On our pages Facebook plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. When you visit our site, the Facebook plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We may use the information obtained in this way to display Facebook Ads or for tracking purposes. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in Facebook's privacy policy.

 

Dragonback Innovation AG - March 2019